DISCLAIMER

The Resuscitation Skills Centre strives to keep information stored on its website up to date, but cannot guarantee the information provided is accurate or of good quality. The information is provided “as is” with no express or implied warranty. Any mistakes in the information that are brought to our attention will be corrected as soon as possible. 

Information provided in the Resuscitation Skills Centre website is to assist you with undertaking your own enquiries and analysis and you should seek independent professional advice before acting in reliance on the information contained in the website. The Resuscitation Skills Centre reserves the right to make changes to any material on its website at any time. 

Web links from this site to external websites should not be construed as implying any relationship with and/or endorsement of the external site or its content by the Resuscitation Skills Centre, nor any commercial or other relationship with the owners of such site(s). 

The Resuscitation Skills Centre claims copyright ownership of all information stored on its websites, unless expressly stated otherwise. Moral Rights reside with the author, unless expressly stated otherwise. Please contact the author in the first instance if you wish to copy, use or link to a particular page or article. All queries should be directed to us via email: admin@getrosc.com.au 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Resuscitation Skills Centre the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein. 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

Account“: means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site; 

Content“: means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site; 

Cookie“: means a small text file placed on your computer by Resuscitation Skills Centre when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. 

Data“: means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems; 

Resuscitation Skills Centre“: refers to the entity Resuscitation Skills Centre PTY LTD, operating in Australia as Resuscitation Skills Centre with Australian Business Number: 76 668 746 745; 

Products“:  means any object, item, or course made available to you through this Website;

Service/Services“: means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Resuscitation Skills Centre makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future; 

System“: means any online communications infrastructure that Resuscitation Skills Centre makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links; 

User/Users“: means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Resuscitation Skills Centre and acting in the course of their employment; and 

Website“: means the website that you are currently using (www.getrosc.com.au) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.yourschool.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 

  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected: 

2.1 name; 

2.2 date of birth; 

2.3 job title & profession; 

2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; 

2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; 

2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; 

2.7 IP address (automatically collected); 

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected); 

2.9 operating system (automatically collected); 

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and 

2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below). 

  1. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Resuscitation Skills Centre for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year. 

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group. 

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below. 

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

3.4.1 internal record keeping; 

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services; 

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; 

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site. 

  1. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Resuscitation Skills Centre may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Resuscitation Skills Centre requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988). 

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Resuscitation Skills Centre may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. 

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller. 

  1. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following: 

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and 

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties. 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data. 

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below. 

  1. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time. 

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee. 

  1. Security

Data security is of great importance to Resuscitation Skills Centre and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. 

  1. Changes to this Policy

Resuscitation Skills Centre reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations. 

  1. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at askmeanything@getrosc.com.au 

 76

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This agreement applies as between you, the User of this Website and the owner(s) of this Website, Resuscitation Skills Centre. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by Clauses 1, 2, 4 – 10 and 14 – 24 of these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. Clauses 3 and 11 – 13 apply only to the sale of Services. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately. 

No part of this Website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order constitutes a contractual offer and Our acceptance of that offer is deemed to occur upon Our sending a confirmation email to you indicating that your order has been accepted. 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

Account“: means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Paid Content and / or any communications System on the Website; 

Content“: means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website; 

Facilities“: means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Resuscitation Skills Centre makes available through the Website either now or in the future; 

Payment Information“: means any details required for the purchase of Services from this Website. This includes, but is not limited to, credit / debit card numbers, bank account numbers and sort codes; 

Premises“: means Our place(s) of business; 

Products“:  means any object, item, or course made available to you through this Website;

Services“: means the services available to you through this Website; 

System“: means any online communications infrastructure that Resuscitation Skills Centre makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

User/Users“: means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Resuscitation Skills Centre and acting in the course of their employment; 

Website“: means the website that you are currently using (www.getrosc.com.au) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions; and 

We/Us/Our“: refers to the entity Resuscitation Skills Centre PTY LTD, operating in Australia as Resuscitation Skills Centre with Australian Business Number: 76 668 746 745 

  1. Age Restrictions

Persons under the age of 18 should use this Website only with the supervision of an Adult. Payment Information must be provided by or with the permission of an Adult. 

  1. Business Customers

These Terms and Conditions also apply to customers procuring Services in the course of business. 

  1. Intellectual Property

4.1 Subject to the exceptions in Clause 5 of these Terms and Conditions, all Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of Resuscitation Skills Centre, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable Australia and International intellectual property and other laws. 

4.2 You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the Website unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given Our express written permission to do so. 

  1. Third Party Intellectual Property

5.1 Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and descriptions belong to the manufacturers or distributors of such products as may be applicable. 

5.2 You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use such material unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given express written permission to do so by the relevant manufacturer or supplier. 

  1. Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Resuscitation Skills Centre or that of Our affiliates. We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them. 

  1. Links to this Website

Those wishing to place a link to this Website on other sites may do so only to the home page of the site www.getrosc.com.au without Our prior permission. Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires Our express written permission. To find out more please contact Us by email at askmeanything@getrosc.com.au 

  1. Use of Communications Facilities

8.1 When using any System on the Website you should do so in accordance with the following rules. Failure to comply with these rules may result in your Account being suspended or closed: 

8.1.1 You must not use obscene or vulgar language; 

8.1.2 You must not submit Content that is unlawful or otherwise objectionable. This includes, but is not limited to, Content that is abusive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, ageist, sexist or racist; 

8.1.3 You must not submit Content that is intended to promote or incite violence; 

8.1.4 It is advised that submissions are made using the English language as We are unable to respond to enquiries submitted in any other languages; 

8.1.5 The means by which you identify yourself must not violate these Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws; 

8.1.6 You must not impersonate other people, particularly employees and representatives of Resuscitation Skills Centre or Our affiliates; and 

8.1.7 You must not use Our System for unauthorised mass-communication such as “spam” or “junk mail”. 

8.2 You acknowledge that Resuscitation Skills Centre reserves the right to monitor any and all communications made to Us or using Our System. 

8.3 You acknowledge that Resuscitation Skills Centre may retain copies of any and all communications made to Us or using Our System. 

8.4 You acknowledge that any information you send to Us through Our System may be modified by Us in any way and you hereby waive your moral right to be identified as the author of such information. Any restrictions you may wish to place upon Our use of such information must be communicated to Us in advance and We reserve the right to reject such terms and associated information. 

  1. Accounts

9.1 In order to procure Services on this Website and to use certain other parts of the System, you may be required to create an Account which will contain certain personal details and Payment Information which may vary based upon your use of the Website as We may not require payment information until you wish to make a purchase. By continuing to use this Website you represent and warrant that: 

9.1.1 all information you submit is accurate and truthful; 

9.1.2 you have permission to submit Payment Information where permission may be required; and 

9.1.3 you will keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your creation of an Account is further affirmation of your representation and warranty. 

9.2 It is recommended that you do not share your Account details, particularly your username and password. We accept no liability for any losses or damages incurred as a result of your Account details being shared by you. If you use a shared computer, it is recommended that you do not save your Account details in your internet browser. 

9.3 If you have reason to believe that your Account details have been obtained by another person without consent, you should contact Us immediately to suspend your Account and cancel any unauthorised orders or payments that may be pending. Please be aware that orders or payments can only be cancelled up until provision of Services has commenced. In the event that an unauthorised provision commences prior to your notifying Us of the unauthorised nature of the order or payment then you shall be charged for the period from the commencement of the provision of services until the date you notified us and may be charged for a billing cycle of one month. 

9.4 When choosing your username you are required to adhere to the terms set out above in Clause 8. Any failure to do so could result in the suspension and/or deletion of your Account. 

  1. Termination and Cancellation of Accounts

10.1 Either Resuscitation Skills Centre or you may terminate your Account. If We terminate your Account, you will be notified by email and an explanation for the termination will be provided. Notwithstanding the foregoing, We reserve the right to terminate without giving reasons. 

10.2 If We terminate your Account, any current or pending orders or payments on your Account will be cancelled and provision of Services will not commence. 

  1. Services, Pricing and Availability

11.1 Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all general descriptions of Services available from Resuscitation Skills Centre correspond to the actual Services that will be provided to you, We are not responsible for any variations from these descriptions as the exact nature of the Services may vary depending on your individual requirements and circumstances. This does not exclude Our liability for mistakes due to negligence on Our part and refers only to variations of the correct Services, not different Services altogether. Please refer to sub-Clause 12.8 for incorrect Services. 

11.2 Where appropriate, you may be required to select the required Plan of Services. 

11.3 We neither represent nor warrant that such Services will be available at all times and cannot necessarily confirm availability until confirming your Order. Availability indications are not provided on the Website. 

11.4 All pricing information on the Website is correct at the time of going online. We reserve the right to change prices and alter or remove any special offers from time to time and as necessary. 

11.5 In the event that prices are changed during the period between an order being placed for Services and Us processing that order and taking payment, then the price that was valid at the time of the order shall be used. 

  1. Orders and Provision of Services

12.1 No part of this Website constitutes a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order constitutes a contractual offer that We may, at Our sole discretion, accept. Our acceptance is indicated by Us sending to you an order confirmation email. Only once We have sent you an order confirmation email will there be a binding contract between Resuscitation Skills Centre and you.  

12.2 Order confirmations under sub-Clause 12.1 will be sent to you before the Services begin and shall contain the following information: 

12.2.1 Confirmation of the Services ordered including full details of the main characteristics of those Services; 

12.2.2 Fully itemised pricing for the Services ordered including, where appropriate, taxes, delivery and other additional charges; 

12.2.3 Relevant times and dates for the provision of the Services; 

12.2.4 User credentials and relevant information for accessing those services. 

12.3 If We, for any reason, do not accept your order, no payment shall be taken under normal circumstances. In any event, any sums paid by you in relation to that order will be refunded within 14 calendar days. 

12.4 Payment for the Services shall be taken via your chosen payment method, immediately for any setup fee that corresponds to the service plan you purchased and at the same day of each subsequent month (“billing cycle”) for charges accrued during the previous month (“billing cycle”) AND/OR as indicated in the order confirmation you received. 

12.5 Resuscitation Skills Centre shall use all Our reasonable endeavours to provide the Services with reasonable skill and care, commensurate with best trade practice. However, all courses require a minimum number of bookings to be placed on each course. Where this number is not reached, we may choose to cancel the course. Where Resuscitation Skills Centre cancels a course, individuals with confirmed bookings on that course will be offered alternative dates. If none can be provided then a full refund will be given. 

12.6 In the event that Services are provided that are not in conformity with your order and thus incorrect, you should contact Us immediately to inform Us of the mistake. We will ensure that any necessary corrections are made within five (5) working days. 

Additional terms and conditions may apply to the provision of certain Services. You will be asked to read and confirm your acceptance of any such terms and conditions when completing your Order. 

12.7 Resuscitation Skills Centre provides technical support via our admin@getrosc.com.au and/or phone. Resuscitation Skills Centre makes every effort possible to respond in a timely manner but we do not guarantee a particular response time. 

  1. Cancellation, Substitution, or Transfer of Products and Services 

We want you to be completely satisfied with the Products or Services you order from Resuscitation Skills Centre. We understand that circumstances may arise necessitating a cancellation or alteration of your order, however given the limited availability of course places, we request adequate notice to allow us an opportunity to fill that place or course.

If you need to speak to us about your Order, then please contact us by email at admin@getrosc.com.au and/or phone. 

13.1 Cancellation of Products and Services

13.1.1 After a 14-calendar day cooling off period has elapsed, cancellations made more than 30 days before the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) shall be subject to the specific terms governing those Services and will be subject to a $200 administration charge.

13.1.2 If the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) occurs within the 14-calendar day cooling off period, you will lose your right to cancel once the services commence.

13.1.3 Unless otherwise stated, cancellations following the delivery of any pre-course materials or within 30 days of the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course), will be charged the full course fee.

13.1.4 Absence from course registration or where no prior notice is given, will be classed as a cancellation within 30 days, and subsequently charged the full course fee.

13.2 Substitution of Products and Services

13.2.1 Where a suitable alternative delegate can be found, a written substitution request made more than 14 days before the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) will be considered, at no additional cost.

13.2.2 Any pre-course materials, received or due, must be passed on to the delegate by the requesting individual.

13.2.3 Delegate substitution requests made within 14 days of the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) will be considered a cancellation and charged the full course fee.

13.2.4 Resuscitation Skills Centre is not obliged to ensure suitable alternatives are available.

13.3 Transfer of Products and Services

13.3.1 Transfer of services to another Resuscitation Skills Centre course of the same type (ALS1 to ALS1, ALS2 to ALS2 etc) is permitted at Our discretion, where availability permits.

13.3.2 Transfers requested more than 30 days before the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) will be considered at no additional charge.

13.3.3 Transfers requested within 30 days, but more than 14 days before the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) may be subject to a $200 administration charge, and any subsequent cancellation will be charged the full course fee.

13.3.4 Transfers are not permitted within 14 days before the scheduled delivery of any Products or Services (I.E. an ALS Course) and will be considered a cancellation and charged the full course fee.

13.3.5 If transferring into a course that is scheduled to commence within the next 30 days, no further booking transfers will be possible.

13.3.6 Transfers between course types will be regarded as a cancellation and a $200 administration fee may apply.

13.3.7 Resuscitation Skills Centre is not obliged to ensure suitable alternatives are available.

13.4 Refund Policy

13.4.1 Refunds, where applicable, will be issued within 5 working days and in any event no later than 14 calendar days after you inform Us that you wish to cancel.

  1. Privacy

Use of the Website is also governed by Our Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference. 

  1. How We Use Your Personal Information (Data Protection)

15.1 All personal information that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and address) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act (1988) and your rights under that Act. 

15.2 We may use your personal information to: 

15.2.1 Provide Our Services to you; 

15.2.2 Process your payment for the Services; and 

15.2.3 Inform you of new products and services available from Us. You may request that We stop sending you this information at any time. 

15.3 In certain circumstances (if, for example, you wish to purchase Services on credit), and with your consent, We may pass your personal information on to credit reference agencies. These agencies are also bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and should use and hold your personal information accordingly. 

15.4 We will not pass on your personal information to any other third parties without first obtaining your express permission. 

  1. Disclaimers

16.1 We make no warranty or representation that the Website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Service or Services. 

16.2 No part of this Website is intended to constitute advice and the Content of this Website should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind. 

16.3 No part of this Website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance. 

16.4 Whilst We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, you are strongly advised to take responsibility for your own internet security, that of your personal details and your computers. 

  1. Changes to the Facilities and these Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change the Website, its Content or these Terms and Conditions at any time. You will be bound by any changes to the Terms and Conditions from the first time you use the Website following the changes. If We are required to make any changes to these Terms and Conditions by law, these changes will apply automatically to any orders currently pending in addition to any orders placed by you in the future. 

  1. Availability of the Website

18.1 The Website is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. Resuscitation Skills Centre uses industry best practices to provide a high uptime, including a fault-tolerant architecture hosted in cloud servers. We give no warranty that the Website or Facilities will be free of defects and / or faults and we do not provide any kind of refund for outages. We provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality. 

18.2 We accept no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship. 

  1. Limitation of Liability

19.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law, We accept no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Website or any information contained therein. You should be aware that you use the Website and its Content at your own risk. 

19.2 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts the Resuscitation Skills Centre’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from any negligence or fraud on the part of the Resuscitation Skills Centre.

19.3 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts the Resuscitation Skills Centre’s liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising out of the incorrect provision of Services or out of reliance on incorrect information included on the Website.

19.4 In the event that any of these terms are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that term is to be deemed severed from these Terms and Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining Terms and Conditions. This term shall apply only within jurisdictions where a particular term is illegal. 

  1. No Waiver

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy. 

  1. Previous Terms and Conditions

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions thereof, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise. 

  1. Third Party Rights

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall confer any rights upon any third party. The agreement created by these Terms and Conditions is between you and Resuscitation Skills Centre. 

  1. Communications

23.1 All notices / communications shall be given to Us by email to admin@getrosc.com.au  

23.2 We may from time to time, if you opt to receive it, send you information about Our products and/or services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email which you receive from Us. 

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and the Resuscitation Skills Centre shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of Australia and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of Australia. 

Scroll to Top